Engineering Life 2019

Europe/Berlin
Frauenkirche 1 & 2 (Steigenberger Hotel de Saxe)

Frauenkirche 1 & 2

Steigenberger Hotel de Saxe

Neumarkt 9 01067 Dresden
James Saenz
Description

This year's ‘Engineering Life’ takes place September 11-13th 2019 in Dresden, Germany. Organised by the B CUBE Center for Molecular Bioengineering of the Technische Universität Dresden, the conference takes place at the Steigenberger Hotel in the historic city center.

The conference will explore the origins of cellular life, how life can be assembled from the bottom up and top down, and finally how these principles are put into practice in cell biology and translated into clinical treatments for disease.

Sessions

  • Origin of life
  • Bottom up synthesis
  • Minimal cellular components
  • Cellular organization
  • Engineering biology for disease

Invited Speakers

Networking and Social Activities

The Lipotype steamship cruise on the Elbe (Wednesday)

Scenic tour of Dresden by tram (Thursday)

Sponsors

Lipotype GmbH

Dewpoint Therapeutics

European Molecular Biology Organization

Promega GmbH

MDPI Life

Sarstedt AG & Co. KG

Organizers

James Sáenz, Barbara Lindemann, Helena Jambor

Registration
Engineering Life 2019
    • 10:00 12:15
      Registration and Sponsor viewing session
    • 12:15 12:30
      The origins of cells: chemistry and compartments: Opening Statements
    • 12:30 13:30
      The origins of cells: chemistry and compartments: John Sutherland - Origins of Life Systems Chemistry
    • 13:30 14:15
      The origins of cells: chemistry and compartments: Irene Chen - Optimization and robustness in molecular evolution
    • 14:15 15:15
      The origins of cells: chemistry and compartments: Academic speed networking
    • 15:15 16:00
      Coffee Break and Sponsor viewing session 45m
    • 16:00 16:45
      The origins of cells: chemistry and compartments: Dieter Braun - Emergence of Life on the rocks
      • 16:00
        Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:45 17:00
      The origins of cells: chemistry and compartments: James Attwater – Strategies for replicating RNA with RNA
    • 17:00 17:45
      The origins of cells: chemistry and compartments: Dora Tang – TBA
    • 17:45 18:00
      The origins of cells: chemistry and compartments: Damian Wollny - RNA characterization upon phase-separation by single-coacervate sequencing
    • 18:00 18:15
      The origins of cells: chemistry and compartments: Platinum Sponsor talk – Julia Fröbel (Lipotype GmbH) – Shotgun lipidomics as a tool for molecular and cellular biology
    • 18:45 21:45
      The Lipotype Steamship Cruise on the Elbe with Dinner 3h
    • 09:00 09:45
      Engineering cells bottom up: Job Boekhoven - Molecular engineering inspired by life
    • 09:45 10:00
      Engineering cells bottom up: Christoph Weber - Selecting molecules via Phase Separation
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:30 11:15
      Engineering cells bottom up: Kerstin Göpfrich - Synthetic cells: De novo assembly with DNA nanotechnology and microfluidics
    • 11:15 12:00
      Engineering cells bottom up: Petra Schwille – Engineering minimal cell division
    • 12:00 12:15
      Engineering cells bottom up: Poster flash talks #1-10
    • 12:15 13:30
      Lunch and Poster Session A 1h 15m
    • 13:30 14:15
      Engineering cells top down: Kim Wise - The synthetic minimal cell as a living laboratory for exploring biological processes
    • 14:15 14:30
      Engineering cells top down: Siddharth Deshpande - Designing on-chip cell-inspired biosystems
    • 14:30 14:45
      Engineering cells top down: Poster flash talks #11-20
    • 14:45 15:30
      Coffee Break 45m
    • 15:30 16:15
      Engineering cells top down: Julia Vorholt - Live cell perturbation and analysis using fluidic force microscopy
    • 16:15 17:00
      Engineering cells top down: Tarryn Miller - Building an artificial chloroplast drop-by-drop
    • 18:00 00:00
      Tram Tour of Dresden and BBQ at B CUBE 6h
    • 09:00 09:45
      Engineering cells for disease: Daniel Stange – Organoids for disease modelling in gastrointestinal cancer
    • 09:45 10:00
      Engineering cells for disease: Jovan Mircetic – TBA
    • 10:00 10:15
      Engineering cells for disease: Poster flash talks #21-35
    • 10:15 10:30
      Group Photo! 15m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 11:45
      Engineering cells for disease: Matthias Hebrok – Building human islets from stem cells
    • 11:45 12:00
      Engineering cells for disease: Theresia Gutmann – Understanding insulin receptor transmembrane signaling – a reconstitution approach
    • 12:00 12:15
      Engineering cells for disease: Poster flash talks #35-45
    • 12:15 13:30
      Lunch and Poster session B 1h 15m
    • 13:30 14:15
      Engineering cellular organization: Wallace Marshall - The flagellar length control system
    • 14:15 14:30
      Engineering cellular organization: Cesar Rodriguez-Emmenegger - Superselectivity at Biointerfaces: From Molecular Design to Adaptive Protocells
    • 14:30 14:45
      Engineering cellular organization: Jan Brugues - Reconstitution of cohesin and condensin-mediated DNA loop extrusion in Xenopus egg extracts.
    • 14:45 15:00
      Engineering cellular organization: Simone Reber - Functional Biochemical Adaptation: How Tubulin Biochemistry Controls Spindle Length in Closely Related Frog Species
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 15:30 16:15
      Engineering cellular organization: The EMBO Keynote Lecture Maya Schuldiner - New concepts in organelle organization in cells
    • 16:15 16:30
      Engineering cellular organization: Jirina Zackova Suchanova - A sticky situation: understanding the molecular mechanism of diatom underwater adhesion
    • 16:30 17:15
      Engineering cellular organization: Florian Jug - Content-Aware Image Restoration for Light and Electron Microscopy Facilitates Quantitative Data Analysis
    • 17:15 17:30
      Closing statements
    • 19:00 22:00
      Speakers Dinner In Altstadt 3h

      TBA